Facts and Procedural History
[…] “ ‘In any case involving statutory construction, our inquiry begins with the language of the statute, and if the meaning of the statutory language is plain, our analysis ends there.’ ”
145 So.3d at 90. However, in its analysis, the Court of Criminal Appeals construed the definition of “building” in light of the terms of the demolition contract and permissible and intended uses for the house in this case rather than in light of the ordinary possible uses for a house. In so doing, it went beyond the plain language used in § 13A-7-l(2) and construed the statute in light of the facts of this case and the Commentary to § 13A-7-1.
Section 13A-7-l(2) defines a “building” as “[a]ny structure which may be entered and utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging or the storage of goods.... ” Black’s Law Dictionary 1552 (9th ed. 2009) defines a “structure” as “[a]ny construction, production, or piece of work artificially built up or composed of parts purposefully joined together.”