Kirkley v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] Kirkley v. Tyson Foods, Inc.

SHAW, Justice

(concurring in the result).

This case involves an action under Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-11, a provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act, Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-1 et seq., seeking damages for the death of an employee. Section 25-5-11(a) states that “the employee, or his or her dependents in case of death, may proceed against the employer to recover compensation under this chapter ... and at the same time, may bring an action against the other party to recover damages for the injury or death.... ” (Emphasis added.)