Charging Document
[…] Id. We explained:
Lumping alleged victims together in a single count of aggravated assault and permitting the jury to return a verdict of “guilty as charged” creates serious *1284due process problems. As asserted by the defendant here, the jury, based upon the instructions given could have found the defendant guilty finding that the defendant threatened Barber and that Hickson (but not Barber) was frightened by the threat. However, such a scenario would not constitute the crime of aggravated assault. See § 784.011, Fla. Stat. (defining criminal assault as “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that'such violence is imminent.”)
Id.
In Tindle v. State, 832 So.2d 966 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002), the defendant was charged with a single count of aggravated assault against “Charmaine Mixon ‘and/or’ Corey Williams.”