Background
[…] Based on the procedural posture of the actions below, we elect to treat the husband’s objection to the wife’s proposed relocation with the children as the subject of case no. DR-12-500871.01 and appeal no. 2120303. In that appeal, the husband’s sole issue is that the trial court erred by failing to conduct an evi-dentiary hearing before overruling his objection.
We agree with the husband that an evi-dentiary hearing is generally required to resolve an objection to a custodial parent’s intent to relocate with the children. Alabama Code 1975, § 30-3-169.7, provides as follows:
“If the issue of change of principal residence of a child is presented in a petition for divorce or dissolution of a marriage or other petition to determine custody of or visitation with a child, the court shall consider, among other evidence, the factors set forth in Sections 30-3-169.2 and 30-3-169.3[, Ala.Code 1975,] in making its initial determination.”
Additionally, in Anderson v.