This case is co
[…] If the appeal is from a municipal court and the clerk thereof shall fail to transmit such records to the clerk of the circuit court within the time prescribed, the municipality shall be deemed to have abandoned the prosecution; the defendant shall stand discharged, with prejudice; and any bond shall be automatically terminated.”
(Emphasis added.) This rule is patterned after § 12-22-70, Ala.Code 1975, and § 12-24-70, Ala.Code 1975.
The statutory right to appeal a judgment from a district court to a circuit court for a trial de novo is governed by § 12-12-70, Ala.Code 1975. That section provides, in pertinent part:
“(b) Criminal cases. A defendant may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a criminal or quasi-criminal case by filing notice of appeal within 14 days from the date of judgment or from the date of denial of a post-trial motion, whichever is later, together with such bond as may be fixed by the court....
[[Image here]]
*23“(d) When an appeal is to the circuit court, the clerk of the district court, if separate from the clerk of the circuit court, shall forthwith file the notice of appeal, a cost bill and copies of the case file with the clerk of the circuit court.”