STATEMENT OF THE CASE AND FACTS
[…] B.
The 1999 and 2002 convictions
The trial court in this case effectively ruled that without the 2006 Texas conviction, the state could not establish that it had met its burden of proving that the ten-year “cleansing period” provided by La. R.S. 15:529.1 C had not expired as to the defendant’s 1999 and 2002 felony convictions listed by the state in the habitual offender bill of information. Completely aside from any issue relating to the 2006 Texas conviction, this ruling was erroneous.
La. R.S. 15:529.1 C states:
The current offense shall not be counted as, respectively, a second, third, fourth, or higher offense if more than ten years have elapsed between the date of the commission of the current offense or offenses and the expiration of the maximum sentence or sentences of the previous conviction or convictions, or between the expiration of the maximum sentence or sentences of each preceding conviction or convictions alleged in the | y,multiple offender bill and the date of the commission of the following offense or offenses. In computing the intervals of time as provided herein, any period of parole, probation, or incarceration by a person in a penal institution, "within or without the state, shall not be included in the computation of any of said ten-year periods between the expiration of the maximum sentence or sentences and the next succeeding offense or offenses.