STATEMENT OF THE CASE AND FACTS
[…] Mr. Valdez admitted on cross examination by the state that the property receipt actually said “card,” not “I.D. card,” as he had testified to on direct examination. Mr. Valdez also admitted that the photos did not depict the area exactly as it was on 21 February 2012.
II.
J^ERRORS PATENT
A review of the record reveals two patent errors. First, the record does not reflect that the trial court waited twenty-four hours before sentencing Mr. Watkins after denying his motions for new trial and for post-verdict judgment of acquittal. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 (“If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled.”).