STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] | ifiIn an unpublished decision, State v. Nicholson, unpub., 2011-0883 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/5/12), 2012 WL 6619019, the defendant was convicted of aggravated rape and sentenced to mandatory life imprisonment at hard labor, without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. He also was sentenced to “chemical castration” pursuant to La. R.S. 14:43.6. He argued that because La. R.S. 14:43.6 was not in effect at the time he committed the offenses in 1991 and 1994, it was not applicable to his case. This court noted that La. R.S. 14:43.6(C)(2) provides that “[i]n all cases involving a defendant sentenced to a period of incarceration or confinement in an institution, the administration of treatment with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) shall commence not later than one week prior to the defendant’s release from prison or such institution.” (Emphasis supplied). This Court reasoned that, because the defendant had been sentenced to life imprisonment without the benefit of parole, “the issue of chemical castration and the applicability of La.