ON APPELLEE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING, REHEARING EN BANC, AND CERTIFICATION OF A QUESTION OF GREAT PUBLIC IMPORTANCE
[…] Similar to the mandatory, minimum cost of prosecution, the State submits that the defendant has constructive notice of the cost of defense mandate, so logically, there is nothing to “hear” or “object to” where the court imposes the minimum amount. See, e.g., Hills v. State, 90 So.3d 927, 928 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012) (“The 2008 amendments to [the cost of prosecution statute] created mandatory minimum costs for the state attorney and removed the trial court’s discretion to impose these costs.”).2 The State asserts that the trial court’s obligation under section 938.29(5) to provide “notice and an opportunity to object” is triggered only when the court exercises its discretion under section 938.29(1) to impose a “higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher fees or costs incurred.”
While the State’s argument has appeal based on logic and sound legal reasoning, we are not at liberty to recede from our case law directly on point, which requires that a defendant be given the “opportunity to object” to the cost of defense, even where the mandatory, minimum amount is imposed.