State v. Bosompem
[…] Id. at 1068. The trial court’s determination about whether it should depart is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id. “If the trial court does not articulate in writing the basis for departure, the sentence may be affirmed if the court orally pronounced on the record a valid basis for the departure.” State v. Subido, 925 So.2d 1052, 1057 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006).

A trial court may depart from the guidelines if “[t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.” § 921.0026(2)0'), Fla. Stat. (2011). There must be competent, substantial evidence to support all three elements. See Subido, 925 So.2d at 1057. Intoxication, however, cannot be used to justify a downward departure. § 921.0026(3), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“[T]he defendant’s substance abuse or addiction, including intoxication at the time of the offense, is not a mitigating factor under subsection (2) and does not, under any circumstances, justify a downward departure from the permissible sentencing range.”); see also Subido, 925 So.2d at 1057. Indeed, a reason for departure that is primarily based on the defendant’s impairment is legally insufficient. State v. Gilson, 800 So.2d 727, 730 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).