When using U.S. *1115mail, the standard is not determined by the date on which the Louisiana Department of Revenue gains physical possession of the tax return; but, rather, when the filing party postmarked the returns. The majority’s interpretation of this provision would mean that Mr. Burns must ensure delivery and essentially perform the job of the U.S. Postal Service. Mr. Burns clearly exercised his reasonable best efforts to file his tax returns prior to qualifying for office.
Therefore, the defendant here should be deemed as a qualified candidate for district attorney.
. La. R.S. 18:492 states, in pertinent part:
A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
[[Image here]]
(7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax return or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state income tax return or both.
. La. R.S. 18:494(A) states: