. La. R.S. 14:138, in relevant part, provides: “Public payroll fraud is committed when ... [a]ny person shall knowingly receive any payment or compensation, or knowingly permit his name to be carried on any employment list or payroll for any payment or compensation from the state, for services not actually rendered by himself, or for services grossly inadequate for the payment or compensation received or to be received according to such employment list or payroll_” La. R.S. 14:138 A(l).
. La.C.Cr.P. art. 62 A states: "The attorney general shall exercise supervision over all district attorneys in the state.”
. In contrast, we apply a de novo standard of review when reviewing rulings on motions to quash involving solely legal issues. See State v. Hamdan, 12-1986, p. 6 (La.3/19/13), 112 So.3d 812, 816; State v. Lawson, 13-0812, p. 6 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/20/13), 129 So.3d 792, 796 n. 3.