Mashburn v. State
[…] . As explained in note 3, supra, in Ex parte Beckworth, [Ms. 1091780, July 3, 2013] - So.3d-(Ala.2013), the Alabama Supreme Court held that a Rule 32 petitioner has no burden to plead facts in his or her petition negating the preclusions in Rules 32.2(a)(3) and (a)(5) in order to sufficiently plead a constitutional claim under Rule 32.1(a).

    However, we do not hold here that Mashburn failed to sufficiently plead his Brady claim. Rather, we hold that, based on the record from Mashbum's direct appeal, it is clear that Mashburn’s Brady claim is precluded by Rule 32.2(a)(5). Therefore, the holding in Ex parte Beckworth, dealing solely with a petitioner’s burden of pleading, is not applicable here.

    . Section 13A-5-42 provides:

    "A defendant who is indicted for a capital offense may plead guilty to it, but the state must in any event prove the defendant's guilt of the capital offense beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury. The guilty plea may be considered in determining whether the state has met that burden of proof. The guilty plea shall have the effect of waiving all non-jurisdictional defects in the proceeding ,resulting in the conviction except the sufficiency of the evidence. A defendant convicted of a capital offense after pleading guilty to it shall be sentenced according to the provisions of Section 13A-5-43(d).”

    (Emphasis added.)

    . Section 13A-3-23 was amended effective June 1, 2006. Act No. 2006-303, Ala. Acts 2006.