Mashburn v. State
[…] Evidence was also presented that Mr. Birmingham had a tense relationship with Mr. Mashburn and had been in arguments with Mr. Mashburn prior to the night of the murders.
    “[Trial counsel’s] failure to introduce evidence at trial supporting a theory that Mr. Mashburn acted out of self-defense as to the counts relating to Mr. Birmingham severely prejudiced Mr. Mashburn’s defense. Such evidence would have likely created a reasonable doubt as to whether Mr. Mashburn was guilty of the capital murder of Mr. Birmingham.”

    (C. 24-25.)

    At the time of the crimes, § 13A-3-23, AIa.Code 1975, provided,7 in relevant part:

    “(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force if the actor reasonably believes that such other person is:
    “(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force; or
    “(2) Using or about to use physical force against an occupant of a dwelling while committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling; or
    “(3) Committing or about to commit a kidnapping in any degree, assault in the first or second degree, burglary in any degree, robbery in any degree, forcible rape or forcible sodomy.
    “(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon *1128another person if it reasonably appears or he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety:
    “(1) By retreating, except that the actor is not required to retreat:
    “a.