Scott v. State
[…] Therefore, this Court may take notice of an illegal sentence, even though Moore did not raise the issue in the circuit court or in his brief on appeal. See, e.g., McCall v. State, 794 So.2d 1243 (Ala.Crim.App.2000); Pender v. State, 740 So.2d 482 (Ala.Crim.App.1999).”

40 So.3d 750, 753 (Ala.Crim.App.2009). The circuit court sentenced Scott to 20 years’ imprisonment, suspended Scott’s term of imprisonment in its entirety, and placed Scott on probation; although Scott’s probation was eventually revoked, the circuit court was without jurisdiction to impose Scott’s original sentence. See § 15-22-50 (“The court shall have no power to suspend the execution of sentence imposed upon any person who has been found guilty and whose punishment is fixed at death or imprisonment in the penitentiary for more than 15 years.”).

This Court in Enfinger v. State, 123 So.3d 535 (Ala.Crim.App.2012), recently addressed the effect of probation revocation following the imposition of an illegal sentence.