concurring in the result.
[…] Code 1975.
In Alabama, juvenile courts are authorized to make child-custody determinations only in limited contexts, as outlined in the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act of 2008 (“the AJJA”), § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975. Unless a provision of the AJJA explicitly grants a juvenile court the power to dispose of the custody of a child, the juvenile court, as a statutorily created court of limited jurisdiction, may not make a child-custody determination. See K.C.G. v. S.J.R., 46 So.3d 499, 501 (Ala.Civ.App.2010).
Section 12-15-141, Ala.Code 1975, a part of the AJJA, provides, in pertinent part:
“The juvenile court may enter an ex parte order of protection or restraint on an emergency basis, without prior notice and a hearing, upon a showing of verified written or verbal evidence of abuse or neglect injurious to the health or safety of a child subject to a juvenile court proceeding and the likelihood that the abuse or neglect will continue unless the order is issued.”
Upon filing his petition, the father did not make any showing that the child was subject to abuse or neglect injurious to his health or safety or contend that such abuse or neglect was likely to continue absent the entry of an emergency order.