Davis v. Boise Cascade Co.
[…] Davis’ AWW centers on the exclusion of the week beginning January 15, 2012. Undisputedly, Mr. Davis did not work a full shift on January 16, 2012, due to a power outage which resulted in the employees being sent home. The WCJ found that because Mr. Davis did not work a full shift on January 16, 2012, the week beginning | January 15, 2012 was not to be included in the calculation of AWW because it was not a “full week.” Therefore, the WCJ included the prior week in the calculation and arrived at an AWW of $704.17.3

Boise argues that the WCJ’s interpretation runs afoul of La.R.S. 23:1020.1(D)(2) which provides:

Disputes concerning the facts in workers’ compensation cases shall not be given a broad, liberal construction in favor of either employees or employers; the laws pertaining to workers’ compensation shall be construed in accordance with the basic principles of statutory construction and not in favor of either employer or employee.

We disagree, noting first that the dispute on this issue does.not concern the “facts” in this case. Rather, the WCJ considered the undisputed facts and then applied those facts to the express wording of “four full weeks” as used in La.R.S. 23:1021(12)(a)(i).