Beam v. Taylor
[…] Beam v. Taylor

MOORE, Chief Justice

(dissenting in case no. 1120678).

I respectfully dissent. For the reasons that follow, I believe the circuit court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this con-servatorship.

I. Statutory Construction

The language of § 26-2-2, Ala.Code 1975, does not expressly require that the petition to remove the conservatorship be *580filed in, and the removal order entered by, the circuit court. The statute reads:

“[A]n order of removal must be made by the court or judge upon the filing of a sworn petition by any such guardian or conservator or guardian ad litem or next friend for the ward or such person entitled to support out of the estate of such ward, reciting in what capacity the petitioner acts and that in the opinion of the petitioner such guardianship or conser-vatorship can be better administered in the circuit court than in the probate court.”

§ 26-2-2, Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). The majority’s construction of this statute goes beyond the plain language of the statute.