Section 731.103(3), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that:
[…] Because we *761conclude .that the trial court erred in summarily denying the petition, we reverse and remand for an evidentiary hearing.1
On November 8, 2013, Appellant petitioned the trial court to declare his sister deceased pursuant to section 731.103(3), Florida .Statutes (2013). According to the petition, Appellant’s sister went missing in 1974 and has never been found. She was 14 years old at the time. The trial court denied the petition, finding that the evidence was insufficient to prove that she was dead.2
Section 731.103(3), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that:
A person who is absent from the place of his or her last known domicile for a continuous period of 5 years and whose absence is not satisfactorily explained after diligent search and inquiry is presumed to be dead. The person’s death is presumed to have occurred at the end of the period unless there is evidence establishing that death occurred earlier.... A petition for this determination shall be filed in the county in Florida where the decedent maintained his or her domicile....
§ 731.103(3), Fla. Stat.- (2013). Section 731.103(3) creates a presumption of death after the person has been absent for five years. Woods v.