Non-Parties v. League of Women Voters of Florida
[…] It therefore was not unreasonable for the panel to conclude that the discovery issue is not one needing immediate resolution by the supreme court. Even if the panel had been called upon to decide whether the First Amendment privilege applies, that, too, is not necessarily an issue requiring pass-through to the supreme court. Florida’s district courts of appeal routinely decide, via three-judge panel, constitutional questions and myriad other complex matters. This is what we do. See Art. V, § 4(a), Fla. Const. (“There shall be a district court of appeal serving each appellate district.... Three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision.”).