State v. Rainey
[…] The State argued that the documents were not certified, nor were any witnesses called to authenticate the documents.

The State further argues on appeal that the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a]ll issues, whether of law or fact, that arise on a motion to quash shall be tried by the court without a jury.” La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 537. Thus, because a hearing on a motion to quash is a formal judicial examination, the Louisiana Code of Evidence applies. The State points to La. Code Evid. art. 1101, which provides in pertinent part:

A. Proceedings generally; rule of privilege.
(1) Except as otherwise provided by legislation, the provisions of this Code shall be applicable to the determination of questions of fact in all contradictory judicial proceedings and in proceedings to confirm a default judgment....

Thus, as discussed above, rulings on motions to quash based on La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 532(10), which require factual determinations by the trial court, also require application of the rules of evidence.

La.Code Evid. art. 1101B(8) provides: Except as otherwise provided by Article 1101(A)(2) and other legislation, in the following proceedings, the principles underlying this Code shall serve as guides to the admissibility of evidence. The specific exclusionary rules and other provisions, however, shall be applied only to the extent that they tend to promote the purposes of the 1 (¡proceeding ... (8) Hearings on motions and other summary proceedings involving questions of fact not disposi-tive of or central to the disposition of the case on the merits, or to the dismissal of the case, excluding in criminal cases hearings on motions to suppress evidence and hearings to determine mental capacity to proceed.

(emphasis added).

The State argues La.Code Evid. art. 1101B(8) is applicable as a determination that the defendant had a valid prescription for oxycodone at the time of his arrest “goes directly to the disposition of the case on the merits or to-the dismissal of the case.”

This argument has merit. The trial court found that the defendant had a valid prescription for oxycodone at the time of his arrest, granted the defendant’s motion to quash, and dismissed the charges against him.