Driver Pipeline Co. v. Cadeville Gas Storage, LLC
[…] La. C.C. art. 1927; Grosjean v. Grosjean, 45,529 (La.App.2d Cir.10/13/10), ,50 So.3d 233, writ denied, 2010-2623 (La.2/4/11), 57 So.3d 311, and writ denied, 2010-2619 (La.2/4/11), 56 So.3d 980.

An agreement may be modified or abrogated by the mutual consent of the parties. The law is clear that written contracts may be modified by oral contracts and the conduct of the parties. Grosjean v. Grosjean, supra; Smith v. Coffman, 46,793 (La. App.2d Cir.2/8/12), 87 So.3d 137.

La. C.C. art. 1848 provides:
Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.

A written construction contract may be modified by oral agreement and by the conduct of the parties, even when the contract provides that change orders must be in writing. Wisinger v. Casten, 550 So.2d 685 (La.App. 2d Cir.1989); Rhodes Steel Bldgs., Inc. v. Walker Const.