ERRORS PATENT
[…] In its second assignment of error, the state that contends the trial court erred when it granted the defendant’s motion to quash without a contradictory hearing based on a ruling it made in an unrelated matter.
The state contends the trial court erroneously relied on testimony taken in another matter and applied it to the case at bar. The state asserts there was nothing to support the trial court’s finding that the cases were identical. The state argues that the trial court’s reliance on the argument of defense counsel and its prior ruling violated La.Code Crim.P. art. 537, which provides, “All issues, whether of law or fact, that arise on a motion to quash shall be tried by the court without a jury.”
| iaThe state further argues that, due to the back and forth between the trial court and defense counsel, it was unable to make any argument, and without a contradictory hearing, neither the state nor the defendant is afforded a fair opportunity to present evidence.