K & D Automotive, Inc. v. City of Montgomery
[…] . It appears from a transcript in the record that Kendrick appeared at a November 6, 2007, city council meeting to again challenge the City’s practice of towing cars claimed to be nuisances from K & D Automotive; however, it is not clear if that appearance was made solely in response to the previous towings or because of the threat of additional towings. In any event, there is no evidence in the record indicating that there have been any additional towings since September 2007.

. Section 6-6-227 provides:

“In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance, or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard; and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."

. In fact, the evidence in the record in the instant case indicates that the city council considered the nuisances on Ashe’s property at the same September 4 city council meeting at which it considered the nuisances on the premises of K & D Automotive. Ashe, 754 F.Supp.2d at 1314.