K & D Automotive, Inc. v. City of Montgomery
[…] (Citations to record omitted.)

In this same vein, Kendrick and K & D also argue that the City nuisance ordinance should be voided because state law defines a “nuisance” as “anything that works hurt, inconvenience or damage to another,” and, Kendrick and K & D argue, the City nuisance - ordinance declares certain vehicles to be public nuisances without any regard to whether those vehicles cause “hurt, inconvenience, or damage to another” and even if, in the words of Hill (the *764City’s chief inspector at the time), those vehicles appear to be “in perfect condition.” § 6-5-120, Ala.Code 1975. See also § 11-45-1, Ala.Code 1975 (“Municipal corporations may from time to time adopt ordinances and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state to carry into effect or discharge the powers and duties conferred by the applicable provisions of this title and any other applicable provisions of law and to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality, and may enforce obedience to such ordinances.” (emphasis added)).8