*945Facts
[…] *945Facts
By Act 244 of the 1977 Regular Session, the Louisiana Legislature adopted La. R.S. 33:2738.49, authorizing the OPPJ to levy and collect a sales and use tax not to exceed one and one-half percent within that portion of Ouachita Parish outside the corporate limits of the municipalities of Monroe and West Monroe. That portion outside the cities of Monroe and West Monroe consists of the unincorporated area of Ouachita Parish and includes the Towns of Richwood and Sterlington.
Louisiana R.S. 33:2738, which has since been redesignated La. R.S. 47:338.157, provides, in part:
A. The Ouachita Parish Police Jury is hereby authorized to levy and collect a sales and use tax not exceeding one and one-half percent within the territory within the boundaries of the parish of Ouachita, and outside of the corporate limits of the cities of Monroe and West Monroe as said corporate limits may exist at the time the tax is collected.
B. The sales tax so levied shall be imposed by an ordinance of the police jury of Ouachita Parish and shall be levied upon the sale at retail, the use, the lease or rental, the consumption and storage for use or consumption of tangible personal property and on sales of services, all as defined in R.S. 47:301 through 317, within the territory within the boundaries of the parish and outside the corporate limits of the cities of Monroe and West |2Monroe as said corporate limits may exist at the time the tax is collected; provided, however, that the ordinance imposing said tax shall be adopted by the governing body only after the question of the imposition of such tax shall have been submitted to the qualified electors of Ouachita Parish within the territorial area located outside the then existing corporate limits of the cities of Monroe and West Monroe at an election to be conducted in accordance with Part II, Chapter 4, Title 39 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 and the majority of those voting in said election shall have voted in favor of the imposition of said tax.