Procedural Background
[…] State Health Planning Agency, 549 So.2d 973, 975 (Ala.Civ.App. 1989).”
Colonial Mgmt. Grp., L.P. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency, 853 So.2d 972, 974-75 (Ala.Civ.App.2002) (emphasis omitted).
*1105 Discussion
We begin our analysis by agreeing with the' trial court’s finding that the ALJ erred by affirming Hancock’s dismissal on the ground that she had used her relationship with Donaldson to have him call meetings of the Board to consider terminating Hardin’s employment. Section 36-26-27(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n appointing authority may dismiss a classified employee whenever he considers the good of the service will be served thereby, for reasons which shall be stated in writing, served on the affected employee.... ” (Emphasis added.) The reasons for dismissal must be expressed to the employee in terms “specific enough to apprise the employee of the allegations against him [or her].” Johnston v. State Pers. Bd. of Alabama, 447 So.2d 752, 756 (Ala.Civ.App.1983).