Pizzato v. Alabama Educational Television Commission
[…] Petition, at 11.

“A ruling on a motion to dismiss is reviewed without a presumption of correctness. This Court must accept the allegations of the complaint as true. Furthermore, in reviewing a ruling on a motion to dismiss we will not consider whether the pleader will ultimately prevail but whether the pleader may possibly prevail.”

Newman v. Savas, 878 So.2d 1147, 1148-49 (Ala.2003) (citations omitted).

Section 36-25A-9(a) provides, in pertinent part: “Enforcement of this chapter may be sought by civil action brought in the county where the governmental body’s primary office is located by ... any Alabama citizen.” The Commission and the Commissioners argue that although § 36-25A-9(a) allows for enforcement by “any Alabama citizen,” a plaintiff must still satisfy the three requirements for standing set forth in Lujan v.