dissents and assigns reasons.
[…] Bernard (“the Parish”) and the Lake Borgne Basin Levee District (“Levee District”) liable for the taking of plaintiffs’ property under Louisiana law.
Both cases present the legal question of whether a taking of private property has occurred under Louisiana law. Louisiana Constitution Article I § 4 provides, in pertinent part, “[p]roperty shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid |2to the owner or into court for his benefit.” However, where the state or its political subdivisions have no control or direction over the actual taking or damaging of the private property, our Louisiana jurisprudence does not support a claim for compensation from the state and its political subdivisions. See Cooper v.