State v. Bailey
[…] AFFIRMED AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

. The defendant argued that the state had not shown that he was the same person who had pled guilty to the following offenses: attempted unauthorized entry of a business on August *10608, 1990; simple burglary of a inhabited dwelling on May 12, 1994; and, simple escape on August 10, 1995.

. LSA-R.S. 14:62(B) provides:

Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than twelve years, or both.

LSA-R.S. 14:62.2(B) provides:

Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years.

. In 1986, the defendant pled guilty to simple burglary; his probation was revoked one year later. In 1987, he pled guilty to felony property damage. In 1989, the defendant pled guilty to attempted burglary of a business in Bossier, and in 1993, he pled guilty to simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling in Red River Parish (both of these convictions were used as predicate felonies in this habitual offender proceeding).