Facts and Procedural History
[…] State, 21 So.3d 772, 795 (Ala.Crim.App.2008) (“These claims were not raised in Hooks’s third amended postconviction petition. They are raised for the first time on appeal; thus, they are not properly before this Court.”).
Now, this Court must determine the appropriate procedure by which a defendant can appeal the legality of a sentence that is imposed at a sentencing hearing conducted after the circuit court has granted the defendant postconviction relief from an illegal sentence.
A defendant’s right to appeal in a criminal case is provided in § 12-22-130, Ala. Code 1975, which states:
“A person convicted of a criminal offense in the circuit court or other court from which an appeal lies directly to the Supreme Court or Court of Criminal Appeals may appeal from the judgment of conviction to the appropriate appellate court.”
See Thornton v. State, 390 So.2d 1093, 1096 (Ala.Crim.App.1980) (“Appeals lie only from judgments of conviction.”). Rule 26.2(b)(1), Ala. R.Crim. P., states: