American Cast Iron Pipe Co. v. Blackmon
[…] Ex parte Imerys USA, 75 So.3d 679, 682 (Ala.Civ.App.2011). Thus, I concur in the result on this issue.

Regarding Blackmon’s cross-appeal, I agree to affirm the trial court’s judgment as to the issue raised by Blackmon. I do not believe that the trial court erred by denying Blackmon’s motion to tax additional costs against ACIPCO; however, I cannot agree that Blackmon offered too little authority for this court to comprehend and address the issue. Clearly, Blackmon referred this court to § 25-5-89, Ala.Code 1975, which provides:

“Costs may be awarded by said court in its discretion, and, when so awarded, the same costs shall be allowed, taxed and collected as for like services and proceedings in civil cases, but if it shall appear that the employer, prior to the commencement of the action, made to the person or persons entitled thereto a written offer of compensation in specific terms, which terms were in accordance with the provisions of this article and Article 2 of this chapter, then no costs shall be awarded or taxed against such employer.”