Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.131(g).
The State has the burden of proving that there is a change in circumstances or that new information warrants the increase or revocation of bond. Lee v. Bieluch, 855 So.2d 713 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003). Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.132(c)(2) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he court’s pretrial detention order shall be based solely on evidence produced at the hearing and shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law to support it. The order shall be made either in writing or orally on the record.” Likewise, section 907.041(4)(i), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that:
The pretrial detention order of the court shall be based solely upon evidence produced at the hearing and shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law to support it. The order shall be made either in writing or orally on the record. The court shall render its findings within 24 hours of the pretrial detention hearing.
§ 907.041(4)(i), Fla. Stat.
In the present case, neither the trial court’s order granting the State’s motion to revoke bond nor the court’s order denying Petitioner’s emergency motion contained findings of fact to support the bond revocation.