With respect to the granting of credits or setoffs relating to the sale of the marital home, section 61.077, Florida Statutes (2010), provides:
[…] The statute is clear, however, that the eight factors enumerated in section 61.077 “shall be considered before determining the issue of credits or setoffs in [the] final judgment.” The record does not establish that the trial court considered those factors in the context of the credit/setoff issue, requiring remand for further proceedings. On remand, the trial court should specifically address the factors enumerated in section 61.077 and determine whether the former husband is entitled to a credit or setoff regarding the marital home.
Additionally, while section 61.08(3), Florida Statutes (2010), authorizes a trial court to “order any party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a life insurance policy ... [to] secure such alimony award,” in Payton v.