*965FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] States are not required to participate in Medicaid, but all of them do. The program is a cooperative one; the Federal Government pays between 50% and 83% of the costs the State incurs for patient care, and, in return, the State pays its portion of the costs and complies with certain statutory requirements for making eligibility determinations, collecting and maintaining information, and administering the program. See § 1396a.
One such requirement is that the state agency in charge of Medicaid ... “take all reasonable measures to ascertain the legal liability of third parties ... to pay for care and services available under the plan.” § 1396a(a)(25)(A)(2000 ed.).
Moreover, 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(b) provides