FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id. “The appellate court must not re-weigh the evidence or substitute its own factual findings because it would have decided the case differently.” Id.
“Legal questions are reviewed utilizing the de novo standard of review.” Robert v. Robert Mgmt. Co., LLC, 11-0406, p. 3 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/7/11), 82 So.3d 396, 398.
| ¿PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
Mr. Jackson, Jr. asserts that the trial court erred in granting Marquee’s request for injunctive relief and in denying his request for injunctive relief.
La. C.C.P. art. 3601 provides, in pertinent part, that:
An injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law; provided, however, that no court shall have jurisdiction to issue, or cause to be issued, any temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction against any state department, board, or agency, or any officer, administrator, or head thereof, or any officer of the state of Louisiana in any suit involving the expenditure of public funds under any statute or law of this state to compel the *1002expenditure of state funds when the director of such department, board, or agency or the governor shall certify that the expenditure of such funds would have the effect of creating a deficit in the funds of said agency or be in violation of the requirements placed upon the expenditure of such funds by the legislature.
[[Image here]]
During the pendency of an action for an injunction the court may issue a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or both, except in cases where prohibited, in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.