FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Jackson, Jr. previously made or attempted to make to the Property, including the attempted demolition to the Property, as well as the items Mr. Jackson, Jr. removed from the Property. See Monroe, 35,555, p. 4, 805 So.2d at 1202. Therefore, the possibility of irreparable harm was demonstrated.
La. C.C.P. art. 3653 provides that:
To obtain a judgment recognizing his ownership of | immovable property or real right therein, the plaintiff in a peti-tory action shall:
(1) Prove that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription, if the court finds that the defendant is in possession thereof; or
(2) Prove a better title thereto than the defendant, if the court finds that the latter is not in possession thereof. When the titles of the parties are traced to a common author, he is presumed to be the previous owner.