Hiser v. Fell
[…] See La. R.S. 18:1816(D). This instruction is in keeping with the mandate of Section 1816(C) to instruct the mother upon receipt of any emergency Louisiana custody ruling to “obtain an order from” the Texas court within a time period set by the Louisiana court. La. R.S. 13:1816(C). The second sentence of Paragraph D has no application because it begins on the premise that Louisiana is the present state “exercising jurisdiction pursuant to R.S. 13:1813 through 1815.” La. R.S. 13:1816(D). In summary, Paragraph C of the emergency Section 1816 begins with the recognition of “a previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this Act,” and because that determination occurred in the Texas judgment, communication with the Texas court was limited under Section 1816(D) to further proceedings “to resolve the emergency” and provide protection for the child under the continuing jurisdiction of the Texas court.