| ¡¿FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] So /all talk about it. If /all can’t work it out then I’ll deal with it. I will have a motion for a new trial and I can consider that. But I’m gonna use the resources the Court has within the discretion of the Court in order to accomplish what the Court thinks is fair in this case. And I think a fair sentence would be between 10 and 25 years, but not 24 25 years and not ten years. So /all talk.
No such agreement to reduce sentence was reached, nor was it permissible in this case, as La.Crim.P. art. 890.1(D) provides, “D. The provisions of this Article shall not apply to a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 or to any of the following crimes of violence.” The definition of “sex offense” as set forth in La.R.S. 15:541(24)(a) includes La.R.S. 14:81.2, molestation of a juvenile..
Defendant then filed post-trial motions, including a motion to reconsider verdict and/or a motion for a new trial, and a hearing was set for the same day as sentencing.