FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] An action objecting to candidacy shall be commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction within seven days after the close of qualifications for candidates in the primary election. However, if the time interval ends on a Saturday, Sunday, or other legal holiday, then noon of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday shall be deemed to be the end of the time interval. After the expiration of the time period set forth in this Section, no action shall be commenced objecting to candidacy based on the grounds for objections to candidacy contained in R.S. 18:492 above.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:492 reads in pertinent part:
A. An action objecting to the' candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be *1290based on one or more of the following grounds:
[[Image here]]
(3) The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election.
|BWe find, as did the trial court, that despite Fontenot’s and Leleux’s assertions, the essence of their claim is to challenge Mr. Lartigue’s qualifications to be a candidate for the office of police chief for Ville Platte.