FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Schedler points out that Fon-tenot and Leleux can pursue having the district attorney take the appropriate steps to have the position of police chief declared vacant due to Mr. Lartigue’s purported failure to meet the necessary domiciliary qualifications to hold that position pursuant to La.R.S. 18:671, et seq., Fonte-not and Leleux have deliberately denied that their claim is seeking such relief. Both Mr. Schedler and Mr. Lartigue contend that Fontenot’s and Leleux’s suit is merely a challenge to Mr. Lartigue’s qualifications for the position.
Mr. Lartigue and Mr. Schedler rely on La.R.S. 18:493, which states:
An action objecting to candidacy shall be commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction within seven days after the close of qualifications for candidates in the primary election. However, if the time interval ends on a Saturday, Sunday, or other legal holiday, then noon of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday shall be deemed to be the end of the time interval. After the expiration of the time period set forth in this Section, no action shall be commenced objecting to candidacy based on the grounds for objections to candidacy contained in R.S. 18:492 above.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:492 reads in pertinent part:
A. An action objecting to the' candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be *1290based on one or more of the following grounds:
[[Image here]]
(3) The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election.
|BWe find, as did the trial court, that despite Fontenot’s and Leleux’s assertions, the essence of their claim is to challenge Mr. Lartigue’s qualifications to be a candidate for the office of police chief for Ville Platte. The facts of this case closely follow the facts and arguments set forth in Evans v.- West, 357 So.2d 916 (La.App. 2 Cir.1978), wherein the plaintiff also tried to fit the domicile argument into the irregularities or fraud provision of La.R.S. 18:1401 as a basis for an election contest. Furthermore, as noted by the second circuit in Evans, the time period set forth in La.R.S. 18:493 for challenging a candidate’s qualification to hold the office for which he is running is a peremptive time period, and, thus, the cause of action ceases to exist after the passage of that time period.