(concurring specially).
[…] . Mack contains an exhaustive history of wrongful-death actions brought on behalf of unborn children in Alabama.
. Section 6-5-3 91 (a) provides:
"When the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, or the servants or agents of either, the father, or the mother as specified in Section 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are both dead or if they decline to commence the action, or fail to do so, within six months from the death of the minor, the personal representative of the minor may commence an action."
. Section 6-5-410(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"A personal representative may commence an action and recover such dámages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama where provided for in subsection (e), and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, his or her or their servants or agents, whereby the death of the testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.”
. Section 26-22-3 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) Prohibition. Except as provided in subsection (b), no person shall intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly perform or induce an abortion when the unborn child is viable.
"(b) Exceptions.