(concurring specially).
[…] "A personal representative may commence an action and recover such dámages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama where provided for in subsection (e), and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, his or her or their servants or agents, whereby the death of the testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.”
. Section 26-22-3 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) Prohibition. Except as provided in subsection (b), no person shall intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly perform or induce an abortion when the unborn child is viable.
"(b) Exceptions.
"(1) It shall not be a violation of subsection (a) if an abortion is performed by a physician and that physician reasonably believes that it is necessary to prevent either the death of the pregnant woman or the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function of the woman. No abortion' shall be deemed authorized under this paragraph if performed on the basis of a claim or a diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which would result in her death or in substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.
"(2) It shall not be a violation of subsection (a) if the abortion is performed by a physician and that physician reasonably believes ... that the unborn child is not viable.”
.The arbitrary nature of the viability standard was explained by United States Supreme Court Justice Scalia, as follows: