Jackson v. Davis
[…] Our standard of review on a petition for the writ of mandamus is well settled:

“Mandamus is a drastic and extraordinary writ, to be issued only where there is (1) a clear legal right in the petitioner to the order sought; (2) an imperative duty upon the respondent to perform, accompanied by a refusal to do so; (3) the lack of another adequate remedy; and (4) properly invoked jurisdiction of the court.”

Ex parte Integon Corp., 672 So.2d 497, 499 (Ala.1995).

“Unlawful detainer” is defined in § 6-6-310(2), Ala.Code 1975, as “[wjhere one who has lawfully entered into possession of lands as tenant fails or refuses, after the termination of the possessory interest of the tenant, to deliver possession of the premises to anyone lawfully entitled or his or her agent or attorney.” An unlawful-detainer cause of action is purely statutory. ' McDevitt v. Lambert, 80 Ala.536, 540, 2 So, 438, 440 (1887).