See § 744.521, Fla. Stat. (2012); Fla. Prob. R. 5.680(a). The guardian of the ward’s property, on the other hand, is entrusted with protecting and preserving the ward’s property, performing all duties required of him or her by law, and delivering, upon termination of the guardianship, all property to those so entitled. See § 744.361(6)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2012).
A guardian of the property of a ward shall “[p]rotect and preserve the property and invest it prudently[,] ... apply it as provided in s. 744.397, and account for it faithfully.” § 744.361(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012). A court may authorize a guardian of property to “apply the ward’s income” to the “ward’s care, support, education, and maintenance”; “[i]f the income is not sufficient for these purposes, the court may authorize the expenditure of part of *919the principal for such purposes from time to time.” § 744.397(1), Fla. Stat. (2012).
For the performance of these duties, the guardian and the guardian’s attorneys are “entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward.” § 744.108(1), Fla. Stat. (2012).