Stat. (2012). The guardian of a ward’s person “exercise[s] the rights of the ward that have been [so] delegated,” In re Guardianship of Sapp, 868 So.2d 687, 697 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004), and is discharged upon the filing of the ward’s death certificate. See § 744.521, Fla. Stat. (2012); Fla. Prob. R. 5.680(a). The guardian of the ward’s property, on the other hand, is entrusted with protecting and preserving the ward’s property, performing all duties required of him or her by law, and delivering, upon termination of the guardianship, all property to those so entitled. See § 744.361(6)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2012).
A guardian of the property of a ward shall “[p]rotect and preserve the property and invest it prudently[,] ... apply it as provided in s. 744.397, and account for it faithfully.” § 744.361(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012).