The lawsuit also sought (1) injunctive relief to prevent Irene from receiving the proceeds from the sale of the Ward’s business, (2) recovery for unjust enrichment resulting from Irene’s noncompliance with court orders, (3) damages for breach of fiduciary duty, and (4) other relief. This petition was later stayed by a November 30, 2011 order and remains unresolved today. Since the guardianship must terminate as a result of the death of the Ward, this lawsuit must be pursued, if at all, by the Ward's estate.
. Section 744.334, Florida Statutes (2012), provides that every petition for the appointment of a guardian "shall contain statements, to the best of petitioner’s knowledge and belief, showing,” inter alia, "the nature and value of property subject to the guardianship.”
. See § 744.102(17), Fla. Stat. (2012) (defining "professional guardian”); see also §§ 744.1083, 744.1085, Fla. Stat. (2012) (involving the registration and regulation of professional guardians).