Chapter 744 should be construed liberally to ensure a compensation framework that encourages competent, qualified guardians to serve. See § 744.1012, Fla. Stat. (2012).7
The Legislature Should Consider Amending Section 7kh-h57(l)(a) to Allow Access to a Tenancy By the Entireties Bank or Brokerage Account for the Necessary Expenses of the Ward, Even Where the Spouse of the Ward Does Not Agree
Although not crucial to the decision in this case, section 744.457(l)(a) could be read to block a guardian’s access to an entireties bank or brokerage account without the consent of a ward’s non-incapacitated spouse. The section is broadly written to apply to “[a]ll legal or equitable interests in property owned as an estate by the entireties”; it provides that such interests in property may not be “sold transferred, conveyed, or mortgaged” unless “the spouse who is not incapacitated joins in the sale, transfer, conveyance, or mortgage of the property.” § 744.457(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012).