On Application for Rehearing
[…] Accordingly, given the arguments asserted by Winn-Dixie in its briefs submitted to this court and the record it supplied this court on appeal, we cannot say that Winn-Dixie has demonstrated error with regard to this issue.
Winn-Dixie also contends in its original brief submitted to this court, without citing to any supporting authority, that the trial court erred in finding that the medical charges submitted to it were reasonable and necessary, but also reserving to Winn-Dixie the right to challenge, pursuant to § 25-5-77(a), the cost of any charges by the medical providers. Section § 25-5-77(a) limits Winn-Dixie’s payment for reasonably necessary medical treatment to “an amount not to exceed the prevailing rate or maximum schedule of fees.” Winn-Dixie contends that Purser was required to demonstrate that each charge was within that limitation.