concurring in the rationale in part and concurring in the result.
[…] Because we have no transcript of the trial, we do not have any record that the employer renewed its objections or that the trial court made an adverse ruling against the employer from which an appeal would lie. See Williams v. Seamon, 532 So.2d 1028, 1029 (Ala.Civ. App.1988) (“In the absence of an adverse ruling by the trial court, evidentiary issues will not be considered upon appeal.”).
The employer secondly argues that the employee did not prove that the medical treatment for which he sought payment *1036was reasonably necessary for his work-related left-knee injury. See Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-77(a) (“[T]he employer ... shall pay an amount ... of reasonably necessary medical and surgical treatment and attention ... as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, as may be obtained by the injured employee.... ”). The employee introduced medical bills from Brookwood Medical Center, Dr. Perry Savage, St.