Siercks v. State
[…] Section 13A-12-281 (the Demand Reduction Assessment Act) mandates that every person convicted of a violation of any offense defined in §§ 13A-12-202, -203, -204, -211, -212, -213, -215, or -231, Ala. Code 1975, “shall be assessed for each such offense an additional penalty fixed at $1,000 for first offenders and $2,000 for second and subsequent offenders.” (Emphasis added.) Section 36-18-7(a) (the Alabama Forensic Services Trust Fund), mandates that “there shall be imposed or assessed an additional fee of one hundred dollars ($100) on any conviction in any court of the state for drug possession, drug sale, drug trafficking, and drug paraphernalia offense[s] as defined in Sections 13A-12-211 to 13A-12-260, inclusive.” (Emphasis added.) The fines in §§ 13A-12-281 and 36-18-7(a) are not waivable. They are mandatory and jurisdictional, and the failure to impose them renders a sentence illegal. “Matters concerning unauthorized sentences are jurisdictional,” Hunt v. State, 659 So.2d 998, 999 (Ala.