STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] . La. C. Cr.Pi art. 381 provides:
A criminal prosecution is brought in the name of the State in a court of criminal jurisdiction, for the purpose of bringing to punishment one who has violated a criminal law.
The person injured by the commission of an offense is not a party to the criminal prosecution, and his rights are not affected thereby.
. La. R.S. 14:4 provides:
Prosecution may proceed under either provision, in the discretion of the district attorney, whenever an offender’s conduct is:
*675(1) Criminal according to a general article of this Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes and also according to a special article of this Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes; or
(2) Criminal according to an article of the Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes and also according to some other provision of the Revised Statutes, some special statute, or some constitutional provision.
. See State v. Byrd, 96-2302 (La.3/13/98), 708 So.2d 401; State v. Masino, 214 La. 744, 749, 38 So.2d 622, 623 (1949) (holding that "[t]he fact that the defendants may have a good defense is not sufficient grounds to quash the indictment"); State v.