STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Id., 464 So.2d at 740 (citations omitted). An exception exists for cases in which the state cannot establish an essential element of the offense under any set of facts conceivably provable at trial. See State v. Legendre, 362 So.2d 570, 571 (La.1978) (quashing of bill of information for aggravated battery proper when state alleged that the dangerous weapon used was a concrete parking lot).
In this case, the amended bill of information charged Mr. Trepagnier with a -violation of La. R.S. 14:68, which provides: “[u]nauthorized use of a movable is the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other’s consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently.” La. R.S. 14:68 A. “A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable when he either takes or uses another’s property without the owner’s consent or by means of fraudulent practices.” State v. Williamson, 10-466, p. 12 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/13/11), 81 So.3d 156, 164.