dissenting:
[…] *902Krawzak v. Gov’t Employees Ins. Co., 660 So.2d 306, 810 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1995), approved, 675 So.2d 115 (Fla.1996). Said differently, when an uninsured motorist carrier is made a defendant party or otherwise participates in the lawsuit by lining up against the plaintiff, it is inherently unfair and prejudicial to the plaintiff and a deception upon the jury to not allow identification of the carrier in the action.
¶ 45. Florida, like Mississippi, allows an insured to bring a direct action against his or her uninsured motorist carrier. See Fla. Stat. § 627.727(8) (2006) (“The provisions of s. 627.428 do not apply to any action brought pursuant to this section against the uninsured motorist insurer unless there is a dispute over whether the policy provides coverage for an uninsured motorist proven to be liable for the accident.”); see also Krawzak, 660 So.2d at 309 (“By contract, as well as by statute, plaintiff has a direct action against GEICO as her underinsured motorist carrier.”).
C. Mississippi
¶ 46. I am of the opinion that Mississippi should follow the reasoning followed by Florida.