Tolliver v. Broussard
[…] Tolliver did not attach a single affidavit that supported his, and Daniel’s, opposition, or that proved their disputed facts. The opposition merely used Brous-sard’s documents as a platform for making conclusory and unsupported allegations that every affidavit and agreement was coerced or bribed. Thus, even if the trial court had admitted the opposition documents, they would not have shown genuine issues of material fact for trial.

. This computation comports with La.Dist. Ct.R. 1.5(a), (c), (c)(i), and Comment (c) to Rule 1.5.

. Under La.Code Civ.P. art. 927(B), the court cannot supply the exception of prescription because it must be specially pleaded. However, "[t]he nonjoinder of a party, per-emption, res judicata, the failure to disclose a cause of action or a right or interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit, or discharge in bankruptcy, may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court on its own motion.”