Sacred Heart Health System, Inc. v. Infirmary Health System
[…] “(9) Institutional health services. Health services provided in or through health care facilities or health maintenance organizations, including the entities in or through which such services are provided.”

Section 22-21-263 provides:

“(a) All new institutional health services which are subject to this article and which are proposed to be offered or developed within the state shall be subject to review under this article. No institutional health services which are subject to this article shall be permitted which are inconsistent with the State Health Plan. For the purposes of this article, new institutional health services shall include any of the following:
“(1) The construction, development, acquisition through lease or purchase, or other establishment of a new health care facility or health maintenance organization.”

Pursuant to § 22-21-265: