Sacred Heart Health System, Inc. v. Infirmary Health System
[…] No institutional health services which are subject to this article shall be permitted which are inconsistent with the State Health Plan. For the purposes of this article, new institutional health services shall include any of the following:
“(1) The construction, development, acquisition through lease or purchase, or other establishment of a new health care facility or health maintenance organization.”

Pursuant to § 22-21-265:

“(a) On or after July 30, 1979, no person to which this article applies shall acquire, construct, or operate a new institutional health service, as defined in *975this article, or furnish or offer, or purport to furnish a new institutional health service, as defined in this article, or make an arrangement or commitment for financing the offering of a new institutional health service, unless the person shall first obtain from the SHPDA a certificate of need therefor....”

Analysis