Guyoungtech USA, Inc. v. Dees
[…] Therefore, based on Guyoungtech’s failure to demonstrate that the improper admission of the mortality tables probably injuriously affected its substantial rights even though Guyoungtech had available to it the protection of § 6-11-1, Ala.Code 1975, I respectfully dissent from the holding in the main opinion that the admission of the mortality tables was error. Dees should not pay the cost of Guyoungtech’s failure to properly defend the action. The main opinion improperly shifts to Dees the burden of proof that the law places upon Guyoungtech.

. Section 6-11-1, Ala.Code 1975, states in full:

“In any civil action based upon tort and any action for personal injury based upon breach of warranty, except actions for wrongful death pursuant to Sections 6-5-391 and 6-5-410, the damages assessed by the factfinder shall be itemized as follows:
“(1) Past damages.
"(2) Future damages.
“(3) Punitive damages.
“The factfinder shall not reduce any future damages to present value. Where the court determines that any one or more of the above categories is not recoverable in the action, those categories shall be omitted from the itemization.”