In its order sentencing Benjamin to death, the ci
[…] Such special judges shall qualify by taking the oath of office prescribed in the Constitution.”
“Temporary service” is defined in § 12-1-14.1(b), Ala.Code 1975. This section states: “As used in this section, the term ‘temporary service’ means not more than 180 consecutive days. A special judge may be reappointed, as needed, for more than one period of 180 consecutive days.”
In this case; however, Retired Circuit Judge Jerry M. White was appointed by the Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court pursuant to § 12-17-25, Ala.Code 1975, entitled “Appointment of Relief Judges to Assist in Clearing Dockets.” This section provides:
“Any judge shall, whenever he deems it necessary, call on the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to assign one or more judges to relieve the judges who need assistance in clearing dockets, civil and criminal.”
A new order appointing Judge White was issued by the Chief Justice every year.
Regardless of whether the appointment was lawful, the Alabama Supreme Court has recognized that a judge who serves in a similar capacity without objection is a de facto officer. In Gwin v.