In its order sentencing Benjamin to death, the ci
[…] R, 32.7(d).”
(C.R. 856-57.)
Section 12-1-14, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
“Should the need for special judges in the circuit court, district court or probate court arise, the Supreme Court *459may appoint and commission special circuit judges or special district court judges or special probate judges for temporary service; provided, however, that the person so appointed shall possess the qualifications of the judgeship to which he is appointed. Such special judges shall qualify by taking the oath of office prescribed in the Constitution.”
“Temporary service” is defined in § 12-1-14.1(b), Ala.Code 1975. This section states: “As used in this section, the term ‘temporary service’ means not more than 180 consecutive days. A special judge may be reappointed, as needed, for more than one period of 180 consecutive days.”
In this case; however, Retired Circuit Judge Jerry M. White was appointed by the Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court pursuant to § 12-17-25, Ala.Code 1975, entitled “Appointment of Relief Judges to Assist in Clearing Dockets.” This section provides: