In its order sentencing Benjamin to death, the ci
[…] Benjamin has not presented this Court with any case-law demonstrating how the Supreme Court’s appointment of Judge [Jerry] White did not lawfully fit within the meaning of ‘temporary service’ under Ala.Code § 12-1-14,[ Ala.Code 1975]. Furthermore, this court is unaware of any caselaw providing authority for this Court to issue a ruling stating that an order of appointment by the Alabama Supreme Court was unconstitutional. Accordingly, this Court finds this claim fails to state a material issue, is without merit and is therefore summarily dismissed. Ala. R.Crim. R, 32.7(d).”
(C.R. 856-57.)
Section 12-1-14, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
“Should the need for special judges in the circuit court, district court or probate court arise, the Supreme Court *459may appoint and commission special circuit judges or special district court judges or special probate judges for temporary service; provided, however, that the person so appointed shall possess the qualifications of the judgeship to which he is appointed. Such special judges shall qualify by taking the oath of office prescribed in the Constitution.”
“Temporary service” is defined in § 12-1-14.1(b), Ala.Code 1975. This section states: “As used in this section, the term ‘temporary service’ means not more than 180 consecutive days. A special judge may be reappointed, as needed, for more than one period of 180 consecutive days.”