Procedural Background
[…] See Miller v. Alabama State Tenure Comm’n, 451 So.2d 301, 304 (Ala.Civ.App.1984). The circuit court misapplied the law to the extent it concluded that Taylor’s due-process rights had been violated on the ground that Dr. Morton acted as both the charging party and the decision-maker.
The circuit court also erred in vacating the revocation of Taylor’s teaching certificate because employees of the Department investigated and prosecuted the case against Taylor. Section 41-22-18 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) No individual who participates in the making of any proposed order or final decision in a contested case shall have prosecuted or represented a party in connection with that case, the specific controversy underlying that case, or another pending factually related contested case, or pending factually related controversy that may culminate in a contested case involving the same parties. Nor shall any such individual be subject to the authority, direction or discretion of any person who has prosecuted or advocated in connection with that contested case, the specific controversy underlying that contested case, or a pending factually related contested case or controversy, involving the same parties.”
Section 41-22-18 prohibits an individual within an agency who has prosecuted or represented a party, or who is under the authority of a person who has prosecuted or represented a party, from participating in the making of an administrative order or final decision affecting that party.