Procedural Background
[…] *164Bobby Lott, Jr., an administrative-law judge (“the ALJ”), conducted an administrative hearing on December 2, 3, and 8, 2010, receiving the testimony of numerous witnesses and generating a record covering approximately 8,500 pages. James Ward, an employee of the Department and an assistant attorney general, prosecuted the administrative case against Taylor on behalf of the Department.
On May 2, 2011, the ALJ, in a 62-page report, recommended that Taylor’s teaching certificate be revoked and/or nonre-newed pursuant to the provisions of § 16-23-5, Ala.Code 1975. Section 16-23-5(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he State Superintendent of Education may revoke any certificate issued under this chapter[, i.e., § 16-23-1 to § 16-23-24] when the holder has been guilty of immoral conduct or unbecoming or indecent behavior.” In addition to providing Taylor’s lawyer with a copy of that report, the ALJ copied the following employees of the Department with that recommendation: Ward, Larry E. Craven, Darnell Coley, and Susan Tudor Crowther.