Procedural Background
[…] Section 41-22-18 prohibits a prosecutor from also acting as an ALJ or, conversely, an ALJ from also acting as a prosecutor, but Taylor does not assert that that occurred. The circuit court committed legal error in concluding that the Department and the Superintendent used unauthorized or unfair procedures by appointing the ALJ who presided over the administrative proceeding.
We do, however, agree with the circuit court that the Department and the Superintendent violated Ala.Code 1975, § 41-22-15, which provides, in pertinent part:
“If any official of the agency who is to participate in the final decision has not heard the case or read the record and his vote would affect the final decision, the final decision shall not be made until a proposed order is prepared and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected by the proposed order to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the official not having heard the case or read the record.”
By its plain and unambiguous language, see AltaPointe Health Systems, Inc. v.