(Petrie’s brief, at 81-82.) Petrie did not challenge the admissibility of this DNA evidence at trial; thus, we will review the admission of the DNA evidence for plain error only. See Rule 45A, Ala. R.App. P.; Wilson, supra.
A.
Petrie alleges that the trial court committed plain error by admitting the DNA evidence linking him to the crime scene because, he says, the State generated the DNA profiles using a system named “Identifiler” but failed to show that evidence generated using the Identifiler system is reliable under § 36-18-30, Ala.Code 1975. Section 36-18-30 provides:
“Expert testimony or evidence relating to the use of genetic markers contained in or derived from DNA for identification purposes shall be admissible and accepted as evidence in all cases arising in all courts of this state, provided, however, the trial court shall be satisfied that the expert testimony or evidence meets the criteria for admissibility as set forth by the United States Supreme *220Court in Daubert, et ux., et al., v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., decided on June 28,1993.”
In Turner v. State, 746 So.2d 355 (Ala.1998), the Alabama Supreme Court stated: