XIV.
Next, Petrie argues that his death sentence is unconstitutionally disproportionate under the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution because, he says, some other similarly situated defendants were not sentenced to death. Specifically, Petrie argues that the proportionality determination this Court is required to make under § 13A-5-53(b)(8), Ala.Code 1975, “must take into account similar cases in which the sentence was fixed at less than death.” (Petrie’s brief, at 142.) Pe-trie cites only cases from other jurisdictions to support his argument. (Petrie’s brief, at 142-43.)
Section 13A-5-53(b)(3), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(b) In determining whether death was the proper sentence in the case the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, subject to review by the Alabama Supreme Court, shall determine:
[[Image here]]
“(3) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.”