Factual and Procedural Background
[…] State v. Smith, 01-2574 (La.1/14/03), 839 So.2d 1. In imposing *673sentence, the trial court has broad discretion and, absent a manifest abuse of that discretion, a reviewing court may not set aside a sentence. Id. Importantly, the appellate court does not consider whether another sentence may have been more appropriate, but instead considers only whether the trial court abused its broad sentencing discretion. Id. See also La. Code Crim.P. art. 881.4(D), which provides that: “The appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.”
Here, the trial court issued written reasons for ruling, remarking on the defendant’s personal, educational, and work-life circumstances. The trial court took “note of the fact” that the defendant was only twenty-two years of age and that this was his first felony conviction.